Clubs & Extracurricular Activities

The Pioneer Family has a variety of courses and clubs as well as sports. We urge you to participate!

Anime Club Brad Zech
Art Club Stephanie Forney
Asian Culture & Awareness Jaivir Singh
Broadcast Journalism Brian Nicola
Chess Club Ann Johnston
Class of 2015 Advisor Chelsea Jo Calo
Class of 2016 Advisor Teresa Gellenbeck / Lee Ann Shepfer
Class of 2017 Advisor  Alexandra Dotson / Jennie Adrian
Class of 2018 Advisor Samantha Uritus
DECA Chrystal Shanahan
Drama Cathy Swain-Abrams
Face to Face Carmen Clark / Marcus Potter / C. Tyler
FCA Steve Geiger
Flag Corp Haley St. John
French Club Larissa Sauder
Future Physicians of Tomorrow Tammy Sensibaugh
Gamers Club Brad Zech
German Club Kelly Jessup
Go Club Brad Zech
GSA Lynne Brooks
Industrial Technology Rory Schmidt
Interact (Service) Club K. Cable | K. Cross | A. McCleary
International Thespian Society Cathy Swain-Abrams
In The Know Marcia Lower
Jazz Band Marc Zirille
Literary Magazine Laurie Repko
Magic Club Benjamin McKibben
Marching Band Marc Zirille
Math Club Stephanie Archer
National Art Honor Society Stephanie Forney
National Honor Society (NHS) Leslie Hosgood
Newspaper Kari Phillips
Ohio Model United Nations Michael Demana
Orange United Lee Ann Shepfer
Orchestra Rachel Tweedy | Lori Cornett
Pep Band Marc Zirille
Pioneer Ambassadors L. Chaney | J. Maughan
Principal’s Advisory Todd Meyer
Robotics Club Rory Schmidt
Science Club K. Gusé | J. Singh
Show Choir Cheryl Brooks
Ski Club Debra Yacovone
Spanish Club Andrew Rock / Sonia Sink
Spanish Honor Society Andrew Rock / Sonia Sink
Student Council Stephanie Archer
Teen Advocates Tammy Sensibaugh
Thespians Cathy Swain-Abrams
Tri-M Music Society Lori Cornett
Ultimate Frisbee Daniel Mount
Yearbook Kari Phillips
Young Government J. Carmichael | Kevin Gusé

Fall Sports

Cheer Fall Khandice Baertsche
Cross Country Boys Adam Walters
Cross Country Girls Jennifer Sosa / Rae Kotarba
Field Hockey Erin Otten
Football Zebb Schroeder
Golf Boys Kris Miller
Golf Girls Cari DeAngelis
Soccer Boys Scott Bryant
Soccer Girls Jim Daugherty
Tennis Girls Matt Rutherford
Volleyball Edmund Marsman

Winter Sports

Basketball Boys Anthony Calo
Basketball Girls Bob Scott
Bowling Paul Brown
Cheer Winter Khandice Baertsche
Gymnastics Jennifer Hedrick
Ice Hockey Tim Pennington
Swimming Daniel Harris
Wrestling Brian Nicola

Spring Sports

Baseball Phil Callaghan
Softball Bruce Leary
Tennis Boys Matthew Rutherford
Track Boys & Girls Adam Walters
Lacrosse Boys William Mathes
Lacrosse Girls Megan Noone