Talent on Display at Spring Arts Festival

Olentangy students showed their creative talents during the 2013 Spring Arts Festival, held April 14 at the  district high schools. The festival featured artwork from students at the elementary level on up and included art in a wide variety of mediums — from ceramics to computer-aided designs.

Results from the 2013 Spring Arts Festival are as follows:

Olentangy High School

 

Best of Show: Doha H.

Outstanding Senior: Brigid F.


Drawing

  • First Place: Amy H.
  • Second Place: Rachel A.
  • Third Place: Bailey S.
  • Fourth Place: Jennifer B.
  • Honorable Mention: Shane H., Noah D., Jennifer B., Kyler S.

Painting

  • First Place: Brigid F.
  • Second Place: Amy H.
  • Third Place: McKenna M.
  • Fourth Place: Brigid F.
  • Honorable Mention: Patrick F., Brooke B., Brigid F., Grace T.

Computer Graphics

  • First Place: Griffin B.
  • Second Place: Griffin B., Preston B., Justin B. and Nick W.
  • Third Place: Jennifer B.
  • Fourth Place: Halie G.
  • Honorable Mention: Griffen B., Justin B., and Nick W.
  • Honorable Mention: Ericka H., Jennifer B. and JL L.

3 Dimensional

  • First Place: Ericka H. and Elexis M.
  • Second Place: Nicko S. and Brianna M.
  • Third Place: Alex M., Katie S. and Carly H.
  • Fourth Place: Doha H.
  • Honorable Mention: Jada W., Alex M., Doha H. and Savannah V.
  • Honorable Mention: Taylor C., Mitchell F. and Justin H.

Ceramics

  • First Place: Lauren W.
  • Second Place: Madalyn N.
  • Third Place: Makenna B.
  • Fourth Place: Hannah A.
  • Honorable Mention: Claire H., Mariam H., Jenna S., Katherine T.

Photography

  • First Place: Collin M.
  • Second Place: Brianna M.
  • Third Place: Collin M.
  • Fourth Place: Nicey B.
  • Honorable Mention: Deborah S., Katie S., Jada W., Sadie B.

Jewelry

  • First Place: Jada W.
  • Second Place: Cameron H.
  • Third Place: Abigail L
  • Fourth Place: Hannah A.
  • Honorable Mention: Jada W., Brooke R., Logan A., Rachel M.

Shanahan Middle School

 

Best of Show: Madeline B.


Eighth Grade 2D

  • First Place: Nhu D.
  • Second Place: Carly F.
  • Third Place: Katie M.
  • Fourth Place: Megan D.

Eighth Grade 3D

  • First Place: Sarah M.
  • Second Place: Josi S.
  • Third Place: Justin S.
  • Fourth Place: Braden H.
  • Honorable Mention: Meredith G., Olivia O., Bethany K.

Seventh Grade

  • First Place: Alex M.
  • Second Place: Olivia G.
  • Third Place: Lara C.
  • Fourth Place: Siobhan S.

Seventh Grade

  • First Place: Abby C
  • Second Place: Madison G.
  • Third Place: Avery S.
  • Fourth Place: Lauryn R.
  • Honorable Mention: Olivia B., Katie S., Mary R.

Sixth Grade

  • First Place: Halen P.
  • Second Place: Sophia M.
  • Third Place: Ryan C
  • Fourth Place: Madeline E.

Sixth Grade

  • First Place: Isabela G.
  • Second Place: Brandon C.
  • Third Place: Maxynne F.
  • Fourth Place: Delany R.
  • Honorable Mention: Josh W., Ethan M., Brooklyn B.

Olentangy Liberty High School

 

Outstanding Student: Mariah S


Drawing

  • First Place: Hayden S
  • Second Place: Hinako M.
  • Third Place: Mariah S.
  • Fourth Place: Jackie C.
  • Honorable Mention: Becky B., Jackie C., Rachel C., Mary Jane D., Lauren G.,
  • Kellie H., Ben L., Ripal P.

Painting

  • First Place: Mariah S.
  • Second Place: Hinako M.
  • Third Place: Hannah D.
  • Fourth Place: Chloe G.
  • Honorable Mention: Alexis H., Madison K., Hinako M., Maggie R., Marissa P., Erica S., Katie W., Ellen Z.

Graphics

  • First Place: Jason S.
  • Second Place: Ryan W.
  • Third Place: Tyler K.
  • Fourth Place: Mckenzie E.
  • Honorable Mention: Aidan B., Halen B., Brendan B., Dan D., Maggie F., Johnny G., Avi P., Jared R.

Photography

  • First Place: Carter H.
  • Second Place: Caroline T.
  • Third Place: Racquel G.
  • Fourth Place: Carter H.
  • Honorable Mention: Katie B., Eric K., Sarah M., Megan R., Mariah S., Caroline T., Kalen W., Christina Y.

Jewelry

  • First Place: Dora R.
  • Second Place: Hinako M.
  • Third Place: Natalie B.
  • Fourth Place: Hinako M.
  • Honorable Mention: Luci B., Maggie F., Katie G., Abigail G., Autumn L., Christopher T., Thomas W., Skye W.

Sculpture

  • First Place: Winston S.
  • Second Place: Autumn L.
  • Third Place: Maggie F.
  • Fourth Place: Autumn L.
  • Honorable Mention: Becky B., Kristen K. Alyssa L., Sam L., Dan R., Dora R., Winston S., Olivia S.

Ceramics

  • First Place: Carter H.
  • Second Place: Benjamin L.
  • Third Place: Daniel R.
  • Fourth Place: Lauren N.
  • Honorable Mention: Becky B., Lizzie C., Rachel C., Natalia H., Austin M., Taylor N., Agata P., Rachel W.

Industrial Tech

  • First Place: CJ G.
  • Second Place: Karthik U. and Evan G.
  • Third Place: CJ G.
  • Fourth Place: Matt R.
  • Honorable Mention: Matt A., Weston C., Andrew J., Carter H., Cam L., John L., Tom M., Tommy M.

Olentangy Liberty Middle School

 

Best of Show: Robert R.


Eighth Grade Painting

  • First Place: Audrey M.
  • Second Place: Annibel A.
  • Third Place: Olivia M.
  • Fourth Place: Maria E.
  • Honorable Mention: Lauren W., Elizabeth L., Maria E., Audrey M.

Eighth Grade Drawing

  • First Place: Emma C.
  • Second Place: Andrew E.
  • Third Place: Elizabeth L.
  • Fourth Place: Emily B.
  • Honorable Mention: Ryan H., Audrey M., Ethan W., Elise C.

Eighth Grade Sculpture

  • First Place: Chase L.
  • Second Place: Jordan R.
  • Third Place: Sam S.
  • Fourth Place: Tim W.
  • Honorable Mention: Grace C., Rachel M., Cecelia K., Audrey M.

Seventh Grade 2D

  • First Place: Samantha S.
  • Second Place: Grace E.
  • Third Place: Lauren G
  • Fourth Place: Abby Noonan
  • Honorable Mention: Madeline M., Cellini K., Sidnie W., Mattie L.

Seventh Grade 3D

  • First Place: Chloe E.
  • Second Place: Matthew F.
  • Third Place: Jesse B.
  • Fourth Place: Maria M.
  • Honorable Mention: Venice B., Justin S., Erin M., Heather L.

Sixth Grade

  • First Place: Alexis B.
  • Second Place: Lexie B.
  • Third Place: Justin C.
  • Fourth Place: Mitchell K.
  • Honorable Mention: Shreya R., Caden G., Lindsay A.

Olentangy Hyatts Middle School

 

Best of Show: Zack S.


Eighth Grade Painting

  • First Place: Zack S.
  • Second Place: Olivia F.
  • Third Place: Emma S.
  • Fourth Place: Emma S.
  • Honorable Mention: Parnika P., Kelly B., Sarah W., Ella M., Juliana H., Sam G.

Eighth Grade Drawing

  • First Place: Parnika P.
  • Second Place: Sam G.
  • Third Place: Adam W.
  • Fourth Place: Allie B.
  • Honorable Mention: Lauren S.

Eighth Grade Sculpture

  • First Place: Sam G.
  • Second Place: Kelly B.
  • Third Place: Emma S.
  • Fourth Place: Parnika P.
  • Honorable Mention: Alexis B., Sam G., Haley C., Alex R.

Seventh Grade 2D

  • First Place: Miu U.
  • Second Place: Madhaba N
  • Third Place: Sarah M.
  • Fourth Place: Carole B
  • Honorable Mention: Rachael S., Madhaba N., Sarah M., Miu U.

Seventh Grade 3D

  • First Place: Jenna M.
  • Second Place: Madhaba N.
  • Third Place: Daniel M.
  • Fourth Place: Laura E.
  • Honorable Mention: Daniel M., Kate N., Jordan M., Adreanne N.

Sixth Grade

  • First Place: Ben T.
  • Second Place: Ethan D.
  • Third Place: Emily M.
  • Fourth Place: Drew L.
  • Honorable Mention: McKenzie D., Kennedy T., Jasmine P., Tina L.

Olentangy Orange High School

  • Best of Show: Erin E.
  • Principal’s Choice: Evan R.
  • Outstanding Senior: Paul P., Madelyn L.

Drawing

  • First Place: Sue Jee L.
  • Second Place: Madelyn L.
  • Third Place: Muhammad S.
  • Fourth Place: Ashtin W.
  • Honorable Mention: Chinyere W., Bria W., Shuxian M., Michael F., Motolani S., Amanda H.

Painting

  • First Place: Amanda B.
  • Second Place: Robin S.
  • Third Place: Ling C.
  • Fourth Place: Kristina W.
  • Honorable Mention: Paris L., Makenzie S., Kalie B., Giovanna F., Halley S., Emily V.

Photography

  • First Place: Erin E.
  • Second Place: Madison S.
  • Third Place: Nathan I.
  • Fourth Place: Savannah A.
  • Honorable Mention: Abigail L., Taylor H., Amy L., Alexandra W., Natalie M., Shannon H.

Digital Imaging

  • First Place: Paul P.
  • Second Place: Evan R.
  • Third Place: Hannah K.
  • Fourth Place: Evan R.
  • Honorable Mention: Tyler W., Vincent H., Lauren H., Zachary Y., Ethan E., Nathan I

Sculpture/Jewelry

  • First Place: Sherman D.
  • Second Place: Marissa G.
  • Third Place: Serafima P.
  • Fourth Place: Artem T.
  • Honorable Mention: Taylor H., Cody K., Hannah B., Muhammed S., Heather K., Brandon M.

Computer Graphics

  • First Place: Nick B.
  • Second Place: Chris D.
  • Third Place: Jonah M.
  • Fourth Place: Julian M.
  • Honorable Mention: Larry R., Taylor S., Bryce M., Lillian C., Timothy M., Patrick D.

Ceramics

  • First Place: Spencer M.
  • Second Place: Robin S.
  • Third Place: Michael K.
  • Fourth Place: Emily Z.
  • Honorable Mention: Christian K., Max R., Evan G., Bethan K., Alex T., Chloe C.

Olentangy Orange Middle School

 

Best of Show: Cara W.


Eighth Grade 2D

  • First Place: Marfia M.
  • Second Place: Samuel D.
  • Third Place: Lev O.
  • Fourth Place: Jay L.
  • Honorable Mention: Brittany M., Shane B.

Eighth Grade 3D

  • First Place: Mallory B.
  • Second Place: Ciera B.
  • Third Place: Niaomi L.
  • Fourth Place: Courtney D.
  • Honorable Mentions: Arielle S., Brooke B.

Seventh Grade

  • First Place: Mike M.
  • Second Place: Katie A.
  • Third Place: Erin B.
  • Fourth Place: Noah H.
  • Honorable Mention: Camilla H., Juan M.

Sixth Grade

  • First Place: Lindsay O.
  • Second Place: Himaja R.
  • Third Place: Elizabeth K.
  • Fourth Place: Paige S.
  • Honorable Mention: Kassidy B., Ian H.

Olentangy Berkshire Middle School

 

Best of Show: Heather A.


Sixth Grade

  • First Place: Morgan Z.
  • Second Place: Addison M.
  • Third Place: Mike B.
  • Fourth Place: Tyler M.
  • Honorable Mention: Hannah P., Samantha H.

Eighth Grade 2D

  • First Place: Olivia G.
  • Second Place: Kira B.
  • Third Place: Allison M.
  • Fourth Place: Allie R.
  • Honorable Mention: Juliette S., Ryan T.

Eighth Grade 3D

  • First Place: Grace C.
  • Second Place: Christina K.
  • Third Place: Ellie M.
  • Fourth Place: Alexandra C.
  • Honorable Mention: Ali Z., Emma B.

Seventh Grade

  • First Place: Lindsay S.
  • Second Place: Anna S.
  • Third Place: Lexi J.
  • Fourth Place: Cassidy R.
  • Honorable Mention: Brady R., Ashley W.

 

 

Share: Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Email this to someone