2014 Spring Arts Festival Results

Olentangy students showed their creative talents during the 2014 Spring Arts Festival, held April 27 at the  three district high schools. The festival featured artwork from students at the elementary level on up and included art in a wide variety of media — from drawings to woodwork and computer-aided designs. The annual event offers a unique glimpse at the scope and sequence of the district’s impressive arts program.

Results from the 2014 Spring Arts Festival are as follows:

Olentangy High School

 
Best of Show: Marissa S.
Outstanding Senior: Elizabeth W.


Drawing

  • First Place: Doha H.
  • Second Place: Noah D.
  • Third Place: Bailey S.DSCN3323
  • Fourth Place: Chase B.
  • Honorable Mention: Austin B., Sarah B., Mariam H., Grace C.

Painting

  • First Place: Erika H.
  • Second Place: Rachel M.
  • Third Place: Sarah P.
  • Fourth Place: McKenna M.
  • Honorable Mention: Nhu D., Boston L., Abigail G., Rachel M.

Computer Graphics

  • First Place: Sadie B.
  • Second Place: Emily I.
  • Third Place: Julia B.
  • Fourth Place: Chelsea C.
  • Honorable Mention: Sydney P., Garrett M., Abigail N., Taylor M.

Shanahan Middle School

 
Best of Show 2-D: Angie C.

Best of Show 3-D:  Halen P.


Sixth Grade 2-D

  • First Place: Lucas F.
  • Second Place: Tyler M.
  • Third Place: Meghan K.
  • Honorable Mention: Alex S. DSCN3315

Sixth Grade 3-D

  • First Place: Dominik R.
  • Second Place: Gage W.
  • Third Place: Cindy D.
  • Honorable Mention: Maya W.

Seventh Grade 2-D

  • First Place: Gavin B.
  • Second Place: Emma B.
  • Third Place: Taylor F.
  • Honorable Mention: Maura H.

Seventh Grade 3-D

  • First Place: Kathryn L.
  • Second Place: Kenzie B.
  • Third Place: Danny D.
  • Honorable Mention: Ashlyn K.

Eighth Grade 2-D

  • First Place: Issacah H.
  • Second Place: Jordan R.
  • Third Place: Michael C.
  • Honorable Mention: Anna S.

Eighth Grade 3-D

  • First Place: Amanda S.
  • Second Place: Sophie T.
  • Third Place: Cassie D.
  • Honorable Mention: Pablo M.

Olentangy Liberty High School

 
Outstanding Student: Chelsea S.


Drawing

  • First Place: Abby C.
  • Second Place: Zach S.
  • Third Place: Morgan H.
  • Fourth Place: Lexie D.
  • Honorable Mention: Cecelia K., Andrew E., Colette N., Meredith S., Alexa S., Elizabeth L., Anna P., Shannon K.

PaintingIMG_4584

  • First Place: Sofia R.
  • Second Place: Erica S.
  • Third Place:. Jess M.
  • Fourth Place: Christina Y.
  • Honorable Mention: McKenzy R., M.J. D., Ripal P., Allie H., Maddy M., Alena S., Maggie R., Kasey R., Julia A.

Computer Graphics

  • First Place: Ryan R.
  • Second Place: Andrew D.
  • Third Place: Luke M.
  • Fourth Place: Kristin L.
  • Honorable Mention: Andrew D., Jason S., Dan D., Chris R., Karthik U., Nick P., Kaitlin K., Kristina K. 

Photography

  • First Place: Kristina K.
  • Second Place: Turner S.
  • Third Place: Karthik U.
  • Fourth Place: Chazz H.
  • Honorable Mention: Eurella V., Joey B., Erica H., Megan P., Zach R., Meg G., Brandon P., Jackson B., Paige I.

Jewelry

  • First Place: Autumn L.
  • Second Place: Megan J.
  • Third Place: Thomas W.
  • Fourth Place: Taylor B.
  • Honorable Mention: Kristen M., Sara C., Abby G., Rachel C., Erica S., Ashlie B., Kenna W., Abby C.

Sculpture

  • First Place: Chelsea S.
  • Second Place: Olivia S.
  • Third Place: Luci B.
  • Fourth Place: Shannon K.
  • Honorable Mention: Jordan L., Kendal M., Lauren N., Emma S., Anna P., Chelsea S., Darby F., Parnika P., Michael R.

Ceramics

  • First Place: Dan R.
  • Second Place: Lauren T.
  • Third Place: Natalie T.
  • Fourth Place: Alyssa L.
  • Honorable Mention: DSCN3374Ebony N., Andrew H., Daryian D., Hannah B., Becky B., Matilde P., Andrew D., Tommy M.

Industrial Tech

Woodworking

  • First Place: Sergey F.
  • Second Place: Matt R.
  • Third Place: Anton K.
  • Fourth Place: Zach T.

CAD

  • First Place: Zach H.
  • Second Place: Anthony D.
  • Third Place: Cairan D.
  • Fourth Place: Doug S.

Honorable Mention: Robert B., Zane A., Michael M., Wes C., Shane K., Kyle M., Cole B., Johnathan F., Matt R., Grant N., Andrew D., Richard B.


Olentangy Liberty Middle School

 
Best of Show: Mattie L.


Sixth Grade

  • First Place: Sam P.
  • Second Place: Jia C.
  • Third Place: Zoe T.
  • Fourth Place: Julia G.
  • Honorable Mention: Gabby C., Gina K., Harry J., Emily W., Ariyana S., Collin F., Carly H., Kiara T.

Seventh Grade 2D

  • First Place: Camille R.
  • Second Place: Sara C.DSCN3289
  • Third Place: Ciera Y.
  • Fourth Place: Noah R.
  • Honorable Mention: Lexie B., Emma B., Sophia G., Lily B.

Seventh Grade 3D

  • First Place: Sara C.
  • Second Place: Elizabeth Cartier-S.
  • Third Place: Darby R.
  • Fourth Place: Taylor S.
  • Honorable Mention: Camryn J., Gabrielle W., Rita S., Molly B., Catherine K.

Eighth Grade Painting

  • First Place: Anja R.
  • Second Place: Samantha K.
  • Third Place: Sydney E.
  • Fourth Place: Mattie L.
  • Honorable Mention: Varshita C., Samantha K., Lauren G., Anja R.

Eighth Grade Drawing

  • First Place: Abby N.
  • Second Place: Natalie A.
  • Third Place: Sydney J.
  • Fourth Place: Samantha K.
  • Honorable Mention: Lizzie L., Kristina M., Matthew F., Avery V., Skylar M.

Eighth Grade Sculpture

  • First Place: Venice B.
  • Second Place: Morgan H.
  • Third Place: Samantha K.
  • Fourth Place: Mattie L.
  • Honorable Mention: Madeline M., Jasmine S., Mara T., Brenna S., Natalie C., Shen H.

Olentangy Hyatts Middle School

 
Best of Show: Kelly G.


Sixth Grade

  • First Place: Hannah S.
  • Second Place: Hayden R.
  • Third Place: Lauren B.
  • Fourth Place: Jordan J.
  • Honorable Mention: Olivia P., Miranda S., Chandler M., Maggie Q.

Seventh GradeDSCN3274

  • First Place: Anne S.
  • Second Place: Hailey M.
  • Third Place: Ryan H.
  • Fourth Place: Avery P.
  • Honorable Mention: Ryan H., Austin C.

Eighth Grade Painting

  • First Place: Miu U.
  • Second Place: Peyton L.
  • Third Place: Mollie M.
  • Fourth Place: Maia K.
  • Honorable Mention: Jenna M., Amelia U., Kyle M., Madhurima K.

Eighth Grade Drawing

  • First Place: Peyton L.
  • Second Place: Hanna G.
  • Third Place: Sarah M.
  • Fourth Place: Madhaba N.
  • Honorable Mention: Mia U., Grace H., Jessica G., Sydney W.

Eighth Grade Sculpture

  • First Place:Kelly G.
  • Second Place: Jenna M.
  • Third Place: Daniel M.
  • Fourth Place: Taylor M.
  • Honorable Mention: Avery H., Jenna M., Mikayla R., Matthew H.

Eighth Grade Ceramics DSCN3254

  • First Place: Sarah M.
  • Second Place: Madhaba N.
  • Third Place: Jenna M.
  • Fourth Place: Mikayla R.
  • Honorable Mention: Brooke S., Jordan M., Peyton L., Avery H.

Olentangy Orange High School

  • Best of Show: Suejee L.
  • Outstanding Senior: Suejee L.
  • Principal’s Choice: Kiahna Tucker

DrawingDSCN3273

  • First Place: Amanda B.
  • Second Place: Mikaela M.
  • Third Place: Maddy S.
  • Fourth Place: Lenah B.
  • Honorable Mention: Kira B., Marfia M., Lexi R., Kali T., Cara W., Spencer Y.

Painting & Printmaking

  • First Place: Amanda B.
  • Second Place: Suejee L.
  • Third Place: Hannah K.
  • Fourth Place: Lexi R.
  • Honorable Mention: Jenny M., Alex M., Logan M., Emily R., Emily V., Kenny W.

Photography

  • First Place: Megan D.
  • Second Place: Taylor H.
  • Third Place: Lauren H.
  • Fourth Place: Nathan I.
  • Honorable Mention: Ethan E., Giovana F., Liz G., Hannah K., Amy L., Jenny M., Ben M., Natalie M., Jessica T.

Digital Imaging

  • First Place: Nathan I.
  • Second Place: Hannah K.
  • Third Place: Caitlyn H.
  • Fourth Place: Zach Y.
  • Honorable Mention: Ben B., Sam B., Payton G., Landon N., Josh P., Ryan W.

Sculpture/Jewelry

  • First Place: Hannah B.
  • Second Place: Marisa G.
  • Third Place: Elena P.,
  • Fourth Place: Rachel N.
  • Honorable Mention: Passo A., Mikaila C., Charles K., Amma K., Annie L., Ashleigh Q., Alaina S., Maddy S.

Computer Graphics DSCN3360

  • First Place: Courtney C.
  • Second Place: Coleman M.
  • Third Place: Sam B.
  • Fourth Place: Matt C.
  • Honorable Mention: Kyle B., Blaize H., Eric H., Clay J., Tyler L., Brett S.

Ceramics

  • First Place: Yao Yao M.
  • Second Place: Emily Z.
  • Third Place: Rachel T.
  • Fourth Place: Maria M.
  • Honorable Mention:  Chloe C., Madison D., Hannah D., Ann H., Japhia K., Bethany K.

Olentangy Orange Middle School

 
Best of Show: Kim Tuyen N.


Sixth Grade

  • First Place:Justin P.
  • Second Place: Courtney P.
  • Third Place: Hannah Z.
  • Fourth Place: Samantha F.
  • Honorable Mention: Bailey H., Julian K., Hao C.

Seventh Grade

  • First Place: Alex C.
  • Second Place: Abby L.
  • Third Place: Abby L.
  • Fourth Place: Michael F.
  • Honorable Mention: Molly C., Julian C., Elise S.

Eighth Grade 2D

  • First Place: Mike M.
  • Second Place: Sadie C.
  • Third Place: Erin B.
  • Fourth Place: Camila H.
  • Honorable Mention: Gabrielle H., Erin T.

Eighth Grade 3D

  • First Place: Alicia A.
  • Second Place: Madison L.
  • Third Place: Ivan V.
  • Fourth Place: Abbey A.
  • Honorable Mentions: Isha B., Cassandra S.

Olentangy Berkshire Middle School

 
Best of Show: Lexi J.


Sixth Grade DSCN3362

  • First Place: Remy G.
  • Second Place: Sreya T.
  • Third Place: Kristen L.
  • Honorable Mention: Leila R., Olivia D.

Seventh Grade

  • First Place: Meara R.
  • Second Place: Morgan Z.
  • Third Place: Cailin R.
  • Honorable Mention: Amanda J., Marcy P.

Eighth Grade 2D

  • First Place: Madison B.
  • Second Place: Christina H.
  • Third Place: Maddy M.
  • Honorable Mention: Hana G., Faith A.

Eighth Grade 3D

  • First Place: Natalie J.
  • Second Place: Avery L.
  • Third Place: Holly N.
  • Honorable Mention: Anjili P., Peter F.